logo

Privacy Policy

At MLS Insurance Broker Inc. (MLS) we respect the privacy rights of individuals and handle all personal information that we receive from our client in accordance with this Privacy Policy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws of Canada. Your personal information is one of our highest priorities. Our brokerage and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of the policies and practices we have put in place to manage personal information that we receive

What Is the Personal Information do we Collected?

  • Full name and address (both of which must be provided)
  • Email address
  • Home, cell and business phone numbers
  • Payment information
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle
  • Employment information
  • Previous insurance experience, including claims history of accidents, traffic tickets
  • Information regarding other drivers of the vehicle such as date of birth and relationship to insurance policyholder
  • Driver’s license number and number of years all drivers have been licensed
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home

If you provide us with the personal information of other members of your household, you confirm that they consent to our collection, use and disclosure of their personal information for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Motor Vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial Institutions

We can disclose your information to:

  • Insurance Companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions (e.g. re: mortgage)

We protect your personal information by:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible.
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability.
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Consent

We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. That is:

  • We might ask you for your express consent in writing, for example a signed consent or application form.
  • We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone.
  • We may determine that by seeking insurance through our organization, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner.

There are also legal expectations in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. For example, this could apply when there is an emergency situation or if it is necessary for your protection or ours.
You can control how we handle your personal information.
We want you to know that you do have choices in this matter. You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing that, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the product or service you desire.
We are committed to treating you with respect and courtesy and to providing the highest level of service. Please contact our Privacy Officer, France Chevrier (613-764-1738) here at MLS Insurance Brokers Inc. if you:

  • Wish to access your personal information.
  • Wish to change your consent to the ways in which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information.
  • Have a complaint about our privacy policies, or the manner in which we’ve handled your personal information.
  • If you have any other questions regarding our privacy policies.

To find out more about federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/

  • We came back from London last Thursday night. Our daughter Anna had settled in London now and very anxious about her new school life. I want to thank you for introducing Fred to us for Anna's insurance. He was super helpful (day and night) that made me feel so easy to get things going as we travel.